Enrolment
Girls vs boys enrolment
1,759
reported total enrolments
860 girls
899 boys
Marryatville High School reports 1,759 total enrolments, including 860 girls and 899 boys. The reported enrolment mix is 48.9% girls and 51.1% boys.
Marryatville High School is a government secondary school in Marryatville, South Australia, with 1,759 reported enrolments, a student-teacher ratio of 15.0:1, and an ICSEA percentile of 89.
Quick school snapshot
School model
Marryatville High School is listed as Government and Secondary, with a reported year range of 7-12.
Enrolment size
The school reports 1,759 total enrolments, including 860 girls and 899 boys where available.
ICSEA context
The ICSEA value is 1,120, with percentile 89 in the current dataset.
Gender profile
The gender type is Co-educational, with a reported mix of 48.9% girls and 51.1% boys.
Staff ratio
The student-teacher ratio is 15.0:1, based on 117.0 FTE teaching staff where available.
Local area
The campus is in Marryatville, South Australia, within Norwood Payneham and St Peters.
Profile signals
The main student and context indicators are shown visually so the profile reads like a school intelligence page, not a spreadsheet.
Marryatville High School is listed as a government secondary school in Marryatville, South Australia. The profile reports 1,759 total enrolments, an ICSEA value of 1,120, and a student-teacher ratio of 15.0:1 where available. The reported year range is 7-12, and the campus sits within Norwood Payneham and St Peters local government area.
Enrolment
1,759
reported total enrolments
860 girls
899 boys
Marryatville High School reports 1,759 total enrolments, including 860 girls and 899 boys. The reported enrolment mix is 48.9% girls and 51.1% boys.
Socio-educational
89
percentile where available
ICSEA
1,120
Marryatville High School sits at the 89 ICSEA percentile in the reported dataset.
SEA quarters
Bottom
4%
Lower-middle
16%
Upper-middle
32%
Top
48%
The socio-educational distribution lists 4% in the bottom quarter, 16% in the lower-middle quarter, 32% in the upper-middle quarter, and 48% in the top quarter.
Staff
Teaching staff
129
FTE teaching
117.0
Non-teaching
37
Student-teacher
15.0:1
The profile reports 129 teaching staff and 37 non-teaching staff, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.0:1.
Location
Location context combines suburb, postcode, administrative areas and a direct maps link where data is available.
Governance
Official school and governing body links are included when the dataset provides them.
Community
Student community indicators are reported as percentages where available.
Nearby
Similar schools are selected from the same suburb first, then from the same local government area where needed.
Marryatville, SA 5068
Same suburb
St Peters, SA 5069
Same local area
Felixstow, SA 5070
Same local area
Marden, SA 5070
Same local area
Kensington, SA 5068
Same local area
Kensington, SA 5068
Same local area
FAQ
Marryatville High School has 1,759 reported total enrolments. The student profile lists 860 girls and 899 boys where gender enrolment fields are available.
Marryatville High School is listed as a Government school with school type Secondary. The reported year range is 7-12.
Marryatville High School is located in Marryatville, SA 5068. The local government area is Norwood Payneham and St Peters.
The ICSEA value for Marryatville High School is 1,120 and the ICSEA percentile is 89. If either value is missing in the source data, it is shown as Not available rather than zero.
Marryatville High School is listed as Co-educational. The reported gender mix is 48.9% girls and 51.1% boys where percentage fields are available.
Data note
This page uses structured 2025 Australian school profile data. Some values may be unavailable where they are not reported in the source dataset. Profile pages are designed to make enrolment, ICSEA, location and school context easier to compare.