Enrolment
Girls vs boys enrolment
1,369
reported total enrolments
679 girls
690 boys
Hobart College reports 1,369 total enrolments, including 679 girls and 690 boys. The reported enrolment mix is 49.6% girls and 50.4% boys.
Hobart College is a government secondary school in Mount Nelson, Tasmania, with 1,369 reported enrolments, a student-teacher ratio of 14.5:1, and an ICSEA percentile of 68.
Quick school snapshot
School model
Hobart College is listed as Government and Secondary, with a reported year range of 11-12.
Enrolment size
The school reports 1,369 total enrolments, including 679 girls and 690 boys where available.
ICSEA context
The ICSEA value is 1,049, with percentile 68 in the current dataset.
Gender profile
The gender type is Co-educational, with a reported mix of 49.6% girls and 50.4% boys.
Staff ratio
The student-teacher ratio is 14.5:1, based on 94.5 FTE teaching staff where available.
Local area
The campus is in Mount Nelson, Tasmania, within Hobart.
Profile signals
The main student and context indicators are shown visually so the profile reads like a school intelligence page, not a spreadsheet.
Hobart College is listed as a government secondary school in Mount Nelson, Tasmania. The profile reports 1,369 total enrolments, an ICSEA value of 1,049, and a student-teacher ratio of 14.5:1 where available. The reported year range is 11-12, and the campus sits within Hobart local government area.
Enrolment
1,369
reported total enrolments
679 girls
690 boys
Hobart College reports 1,369 total enrolments, including 679 girls and 690 boys. The reported enrolment mix is 49.6% girls and 50.4% boys.
Socio-educational
68
percentile where available
ICSEA
1,049
Hobart College sits at the 68 ICSEA percentile in the reported dataset.
SEA quarters
Bottom
19%
Lower-middle
24%
Upper-middle
28%
Top
30%
The socio-educational distribution lists 19% in the bottom quarter, 24% in the lower-middle quarter, 28% in the upper-middle quarter, and 30% in the top quarter.
Staff
Teaching staff
136
FTE teaching
94.5
Non-teaching
64
Student-teacher
14.5:1
The profile reports 136 teaching staff and 64 non-teaching staff, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.5:1.
Location
Location context combines suburb, postcode, administrative areas and a direct maps link where data is available.
Governance
Official school and governing body links are included when the dataset provides them.
Community
Student community indicators are reported as percentages where available.
Nearby
Similar schools are selected from the same suburb first, then from the same local government area where needed.
Mount Nelson, TAS 7007
Same suburb
Battery Point, TAS 7004
Same local area
North Hobart, TAS 7000
Same local area
North Hobart, TAS 7000
Same local area
Sandy Bay, TAS 7005
Same local area
West Hobart, TAS 7000
Same local area
FAQ
Hobart College has 1,369 reported total enrolments. The student profile lists 679 girls and 690 boys where gender enrolment fields are available.
Hobart College is listed as a Government school with school type Secondary. The reported year range is 11-12.
Hobart College is located in Mount Nelson, TAS 7007. The local government area is Hobart.
The ICSEA value for Hobart College is 1,049 and the ICSEA percentile is 68. If either value is missing in the source data, it is shown as Not available rather than zero.
Hobart College is listed as Co-educational. The reported gender mix is 49.6% girls and 50.4% boys where percentage fields are available.
Data note
This page uses structured 2025 Australian school profile data. Some values may be unavailable where they are not reported in the source dataset. Profile pages are designed to make enrolment, ICSEA, location and school context easier to compare.